St. Josefskapelle - Lalden, VS, Switzerland
The St. Josef Chapel from 1666 in the village center of Lalden.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The St. Joseph's Chapel of Lalden is located in the south of the old village center, just below the new church.

The chapel has an extraordinarily massive canopy and is covered with slate. The ridge turret sits over the entrance.

The chapel was built in 1666, a part of the interior still dates from this time. In 1855 it was damaged by an earthquake and afterwards restored. In the 1960s, Lalden became a separate parish, there was a large church built on the slope just above the chapel. There were plans to demolish the chapel, but it was opted for the preservation and let it renovate and equip with a new spire top in 1977. Today the chapel is used mostly at funerals.

DE: Die Josefskapelle von Lalden befindet sich im Süden des alten Dorfkerns gleich unterhalb der neuen Kirche.

Die Kapelle besitzt ein ausserordentlich massives Vordach und ist mit Schieferplatten gedeckt. Der Dachreiter befindet sich über dem Eingang.

Die Kapelle wurde 1666 erbaut, ein Teil der Innenausstattung stammt noch aus dieser Zeit. 1855 wurde sie bei einem Erdbeben beschädigt und danach renoviert. In den 1960er Jahren wurde Lalden zu einer eigenen Pfarrei, es wurde eine grosse Kirche gleich über der Kapelle am Abhang gebaut. Es gab Pläne die Kapelle abzureissen, aber man entschied sich für ihre Erhaltung und liess sie 1977 renovieren und mit einer neuen Turmspitze ausstatten. Heute wird die Kapelle vorwiegend bei Beerdigungen benutzt.
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship