Routes of the Armies of Clinton and Sullivan - Afton, NY
18T E 456643 N 4675322
This is another stone, with two plaques, that was placed in a place that Generals Clinton and/or Sullivan travelled in 1779. There is a map of the route and images of both Generals on the plaque.
Location: New York, United States

text side 1: " Routes of the Armies of General John Sullivan and General James Clinton 1779 An expedition against hostile Indian Nations which checked the aggressions of the English and Indians on the frontiers of New York and Pennsylvania extending westward the dominion of the Uniter States erected by the State of New York 1929"
side 2: "About two miles down the Susquehanna River on an island and adjacent shores was the campsite of the army of General James Clinton on the night of August 13, 1779 the site of Afton was occupied by the Indian Village of Conihunto destroyed by a force under Captain William Gray in October 1778 erected by the State of New York 1929."
Group that erected the marker: State of New York

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: