Regency Bridge - Regency, TX
14R E 514616 N 3475110
The bridge has a span of 325 feet and a wood surface. It was built in 1939, with most of the work being done by hand.

From Texas Historical Marker:

This area's first Colorado River bridge was at Regency, on Mills-San Saba County line. Built 1903, it served ranchers and farmers for going to market, but fell in 1924, killing a boy, a horse, and some cattle. Its successor was demolished by a 1936 flood. With 90 per cent of the work done by hand labor, the Regency Suspension Bridge was erected in 1939. It became the pride of the locality, and youths gathered there in the 1940s to picnic, dance, and sing. Bypassed by paved farm roads, it now (1976) survives as one of the last suspension bridges in Texas. (1976, 1997)

It is located at the intersection of Mills County Road 433 and San Saba County Road 137, both gravel roads, near a small community called Regency.

Usage: Automobile

Length: 325