"Missing/Stolen" Brick Street Belll - London, Ontario
A news article on the "missing/stolen" Brick Street School Bell.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Taken from the online newspaper article from the London Free Press:

A 197-year-old bell has been stolen from outside a south-end school.

The bell, originally made in 1817 and used into the 20th century to call children in to class at the Brick Street school, was taken sometime overnight Sunday.

"It's very sad. This was is a part of history that has gone missing," said Lynn Thompson, who last year was the principal of the Brick Street School.

"I just hope that someone was taking it to preserve it without knowing that we'd already made arrangements for the bell."

It's believed the bell weighs between 90 kg and 135 kg (200 lbs to 300 lbs).

The bell was originally made to be used in the Old Brick Street school when it was built in 1817. A new location for the school was built in 1893 and the bell was put on top of the building and was used to call children in daily.

In 1954, when the latest incarnation of the Brick Street school - this one at 393 Commissioners Rd. West, near Wonderland Rd. - was built, the bell was displayed in front of the school.

The Thames Valley District school board closed Brick Street school in June, and will be putting it up for sale next month, a board spokesperson said.

Because of the bell's historical value, the school board has given it to the Friends of Brick Street Cemetery, a group that's preserving the heritage of Brick Street - now known as Commissioners Rd. West.

"We are restoring the Brick Street Cemetery, but because the Brick Street school and Brick Street church have closed, the cemetery is the only thing left with the name 'Brick Street,' so we want to create a heritage display that details the history," said David Hall, chairperson of the Friends of Brick Street.

Brick Street was so named until about 40 years ago because of the many brick factories along it. Many of the homes in older parts of London were made with the yellow bricks that were made in those factories.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 10/27/2010