HM Prison Berrima, Berrima, NSW
Historic Berrima Gaol was operational between 1839 and 2011.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Berrima Gaol was built of local sandstone and was operational between 1839 and 2011 with a number of breaks in between.
Initially established as Berrima Gaol, the facility closed in 1909 and reopened in 1949.

Australia's first serial killer John Lynch was hanged here in 1842. another of the notable trials held in the nearby Berrima Court House was that of Lucretia Dunkley and her lover Martin Beech. Both were hanged in 1843 for the murder of Dunkley’s husband. Lucretia Dunkley was the only woman hanged at Berrima Gaol.

In 1898, a residence for the governor (or superintendent) of the jail was built next door to the gaol.

During World War I the gaol was used as a German prisoner internment camp.

Between 1970 and 2001, the centre was classified as minimum/medium security for male inmates. Most inmates were permitted to work outside of the centre on the local market gardens managed by Corrective Services NSW. Some detainees were permitted to maintain local parks and gardens and the local Berrima cemetery.

In 2001 the Centre changed its name to Berrima Correctional Centre and, after one hundred and sixty six years as a men's prison, the centre became a woman's prison, with a capacity of fifty-nine inmates.

Immediately prior to its closure on 4 November 2011, the centre was an all female low-to-medium-security prison and was the oldest Australian correctional facility in operation.
Argyle Street
Berrima, NSW Australia