Sign of History - Boritov, Czech Republic
CS: tabule naucne stezky c.4 Archeologicka // EN: Sign of History of trails no.4 archaeologically
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Sign of History describing the history of the area called Horky, Badálek.
Located in a valley between the trees with seating, near the village Boritov.

inscription:
"The area around Boritov, today the village lying directly at the national road from Brno to Svitavy, certainly was strategically placed long ago in the past. The proof is that, just close this important traffic artery was found many different objects from different cultures. Today, therefore, there stands one of the paths information boards describing the history of the settlements, which in the ancient world called Strevinta. "As found objects from various corners of Europe, we can conclude that such a place was an important crossroad. Name of settlements we managed to decipher because they already ancient historian Ptolemy listed the names of the stops the former trade route that led from Vienna, thus Vindobonna, to the Baltics and one of them corresponds roughly to the position Boritov, though previously pointed rather Skalici "Štrof described."
Group that erected the marker: Bořitov

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: