Krananlage Ruhrorter Werft — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 478733 N 5550634
Crane system with two bulk-handling cranes from 1912/13 at the former Ruhrorter Werft in Frankfurt am Main
Location: Hessen, Germany

Die Ruhrorter Werft entstand 1910 als Teil des Osthafens der Stadt Frankfurt, sie wurde bis in die 1980er Jahre hinein betrieben. Hauptsächlich wurde hier Kohle (später auch Schrott) für die ganze Stadt umgeschlagen. Für das Be- und Entladen der Schiffe war die Ruhrorter Werft mit 13 großen Kränen ausgestattet, die von der Werft bis weit hinein ins Hafenbecken aufgebaut waren. Sie fuhren auf Schienen das Mainufer entlang, es gab aber auch Kranbrücken, die vom Wasser weg führten. So konnten Lasten nicht nur parallel zum Wasser, sondern auch zu den dahinter liegenden Kohlelagern befördert werden. Dort wurden sie auf Eisenbahnen und Lastwagen umgeladen.
Die ehemals 13 Lastkräne wurden 1912/13 von der Deutschen Maschinen AG Duisburg erbaut und hatten eine Tragfähigkeit von 4 Tonnen. Zwei Kräne der Werftanlage wurden 2009 restauriert, die Krananlage steht heute unter Denkmalschutz und war Frankfurts Denkmal des Jahres 2013.

The Ruhrorter Werft (Ruhrorter Shipyard), developed in 1910 as part of the Osthafen (Eastern Harbour) of Frankfurt, was operated until the 1980s. Mainly coal (later also scrap) was here transshipped for the whole city. For the loading and unloading of ships, the Ruhrorter Werft was equipped with 13 large cranes that were built far into the dock of the shipyard. They drove on rails along the banks of the Main, there were also crane bridges that led away from the water. So loads could be transported not only parallel to the water, but also to the coal deposits lying behind. There, they were loaded onto trains and trucks.
The former 13-duty cranes were built in 1912/13 by the Deutsche Maschinen AG Duisburg and had a capacity of 4 tons. Two cranes of the shipyard were restored in 2009, the crane system is now a listed industrial monument and was Frankfurt's Monument of the Year 2013.

Quelle / source: Infotafel/information panel, Rhein-Main-Wiki

Type of Machine: Bulk-handling crane