USS Housatonic Rememberance Flag Pole - Sonoma, CA
This remembrance nautical flag pole is located at the south end of Veterans Memorial Park Cemetery.

I spotted this nautical flag pole while visiting the Veterans Memorial Park Cemetery. There is a veteran memorial dedicated to James L. Parks next to this flag pole which highlights his mission of overseeing the design and development of this veterans cemetery. Below his memorial is another plaque that highlights the SS Lincoln, a commercial ship built in 1961 and eventually drydocked at nearby Mare Island before being scrapped in 2011. There is a piece of the hull form the ship underneath the two plaques.

The USS Housatonic verbiage on the flag pole refers to a U.S. Navy Civil War ship which became the first-ever ship to be sunk by a submarine belonging to the Confederate side in 1861.
List the flags being flown at the time your photo was taken:
U.S. Naval Flag Unknown Unknown