Jay Justin Clarke
14S E 723212 N 3579259
Texas Historical Marker in Minnie McDowal Park at 119 N Dallas St, Ennis, TX, noting an incredible achievement of Jay Justin Clarke in a minor league baseball game here in 1902.

Marker Text:
On June 15, 1902, at a baseball field in Ennis, TX, Jay Justin Clarke set two single game professional minor league baseball records. The game was unusual because it was scheduled to be played in Corsicana, but was relocated to Ennis due to Corsicana's "blue laws" which prohibited the playing of the game on a Sunday. The Corsicana Oil Citys beat the Texarkana Casketmakers 51-3 that day. Clarke, who played for the Oil Citys, hit eight home runs and tallied sixteen runs batted in, records that still stand as all-time minor league records. The actual field has been lost to history, but played a major role in Clarke's records as the fence was estimated to be less than 210 feet from home plate. (2014) Marker is Property of the State of Texas