Joseph Hardin 4C 34
Hardin County, Tennessee was named for Revolutionary War Veteran Joseph Hardin.
Location: Tennessee, United States

This Historical Marker stands in front of the Courthouse on Main Street in Savannah, Tennessee. The text of the marker reads:

JOSEPH HARDING
1734 – 1801
"Colonel Hardin was born in Virginia but moved to North Carolina in 1772. During the Revolutionary War, he fought at King’s Mountain and elsewhere in the South. He was Speaker of the House of the State of Franklin in 1785 and a member of the Territorial Assembly in 1794. After the war, he received a 3000-acre land grant located within the present boundaries of Hardin County, and family members and friends settled on it in 1816. The county, created in 1819 and was named for him."
Marker Name: Joseph Hardin

Marker Location: Roadside