Bell of Brick Street Cemetery - London, Ontario
A former school bell no longer in use.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Several years ago this bell was intact and it hung at the Brick Street School until it was stolen. When it was returned, it was found broken into pieces and is now only seen in it's final state - broken. (I'm unaware if any repairs will take place in the future.)

The bell was originally made to be used in the Old Brick Street school when it was built in 1817. A new location for the school was built in 1893 and the bell was put on top of the building and was used to call children in daily. It's believed the bell weighs between 90 kg and 135 kg (200 lbs to 300 lbs).

In 1954, when the latest incarnation of the Brick Street school - this one at 393 Commissioners Rd. West, near Wonderland Rd. - was built, the bell was displayed in front of the school.
The bell was at one point stolen from it's original location and an article was put into the local paper. This is an portion of that report:

"The Thames Valley District school board closed Brick Street school in June, and will be putting it up for sale next month, a board spokesperson said.

Because of the bell's historical value, the school board has given it to the Friends of Brick Street Cemetery, a group that's preserving the heritage of Brick Street - now known as Commissioners Rd. West."