Stephen F. Austin State University - Nacogdoches, TX
15R E 343532 N 3499701
This is a public university that was founded as a teachers' college in 1923. It was named after one of Texas' founding fathers, Stephen F. Austin.

Text on historical marker on Austin Building:
Efforts by Texas Legislators in 1917 to improve the quality of public education in Texas resulted in provisions to establish colleges in East Texas and South Texas. Nacogdoches was chosen over 27 other towns to become home to the new East Texas College. Historian A. W. Birdwell was chosen president of the institution. This building, designed by architect W. E. Ketchum and named after Stephen F. Austin, Texas' preeminent Anglo American colonizer, was built in 1922-23 and is the university's oldest academic building still in use. The Austin Building's classical revival style was a typical early 20th century design for college and governmental buildings throughout Texas. Elements of the style are evident in the building's pedimented entry bay with columns, double-door entry at the top of a ceremonial flight of stairs, cast stone detailing, and rhythm of bays defined by pilasters. The Austin building was originally the administrative headquarters and classroom facility for a provincial liberal arts teachers college comprised almost entirely of Anglo East Texas students numbering in the hundreds. Today it serves as the nerve center of a multi-disciplinary university with thousands of students of various cultural and national origins.

Partial text from another historical marker:
In February 1943 the U. S. Army selected SFA as the first college in the nation to host the women's Army Corps Training School. At the height of the war, a flag made by students was displayed on campus. It bore more than a thousand blue stars for SFA students and staff serving in the war, and 24 gold stars for those who lost their lives in service to their country. Ultimately, more than three dozen SFA students died in military service. Many students attended school on the G. I. Bill after the war, resulting in a surge in enrollment and construction of new campus buildings. The college's recreation facilities were renamed "Memorial Park" and "Memorial Stadium" in honor of those who served and died in the war. Students and faculty have continued to serve the U. S. military in times of peace and war.

Name: Stephen F. Austin State University

Location/Address: