Se Catedral de Faro - Faro, Portugal
This is the Cathedral of Faro that is dedicated to the Blessed Virgin Mary.

Closed on Sunday.

Combined entrance fee to Cathedral and tower is 3 Euros with a concession price of 1 Euro 50 cents

The following information has been extracted from the Page of the Heritage at the IGESPAR database.

PT
"O local onde se implanta a actual Sé de Faro parece ter uma longa história de sacralidade, apesar de não existir qualquer comprovação arqueológica. De acordo com a tradição, aqui se estabeleceu a primitiva basílica paleocristã, depois transformada em mesquita e, finalmente, convertida em igreja cristã após a conquista da cidade por D. Afonso III (LOPES, 1848, p.343).
As origens do actual templo identificam-se nos meados do século XIII. Conquistada a cidade em 1249, ter-se-á iniciado a construção de uma igreja matriz. De acordo com um documento revelado por Alberto Feio, em 1251 o arcebispo de Braga, D. João Viegas, encarregou dois dominicanos (Pelágio e Pedro) de edificarem a igreja de Santa Maria de Faro (FEIO, 1951), o que parece veio a acontecer. No entanto, tal edifício, que alguns autores sugerem ter sido concluído por 1271 (ROSA, 1984, p.16; PAULA, 1993), "deve ter sido exíguo" (LAMEIRA, 1999, p.28) e, no reinado de D. Dinis, o monarca determinou a venda de um imóvel nas imediações do templo, para que este pudesse ser ampliado (MASCARENHAS, 1974). Dessa intervenção dionisina, que presumivelmente privilegiou um plano tripartido de cariz paroquial (semelhante ao de São Clemente de Loulé, Santa Maria de Tavira e tantos outros templos construídos um pouco por todo o país), nada sabemos, uma vez que, na viragem para o século XIV, nova campanha de obras reformulou radicalmente o edifício.
Data, assim, do século XV o essencial da obra que chegou até nós. Ela foi grandemente transformada na Idade Moderna, mas mantém ainda alguns elementos fundamentais do figurino gótico então conseguido. A torre quadrangular, que se adossa à fachada principal, é o mais eloquente testemunho da obra quatrocentista, impondo-se cenograficamente no amplo adro catedralício. Antecedida por escadaria, possui dois pisos, sendo o primeiro ocupado por um narthex de acesso ao interior do templo e o segundo por uma dependência, amplamente iluminada que, na época moderna, tinha comunicação com o coro-alto. O narthex tem entradas em cada face, através de arcos triplos de perfil quebrado, com impostas marcadas, mas sem colunas e capitéis.
O portal axial da igreja é mais cuidado, parecendo repetir os típicos portais góticos inseridos em gabletes, aqui interrompido pela abóbada de cruzaria que cobre o narthex: de três arquivoltas (a exterior decorada com um friso de estrelas de quatro pontas), os seus capitéis denunciam bem o marco artístico em que a obra foi realizada, assemelhando-se esteticamente ao grande estaleiro da Batalha (LAMEIRA, 1999, p.29), pela flora tendencialmente organizada em dois andares e o contorno fino do colarinho.
No interior, restam duas capelas góticas, colocadas nas extremidades do transepto. De planta poligonal, foram transformadas na época moderna, mas conservam ainda os contrafortes escalonados originais e as janelas de duplo lume, cujos capitéis repetem igualmente uma organização a dois andares de cariz batalhino.
Em 1540, por ordem de D. João III, Faro tornou-se sede da diocese algarvia, determinação que, conjugada com o violento incêndio de 1596 causado pelo ataque de piratas ingleses, originou as grandes obras dos períodos maneirista e barroco. O interior foi radicalmente transformado, primeiro o corpo - cujas arcarias passaram de apontadas a arco redondo, por meio de colunas toscanas, de acordo com um figurino chão (LAMEIRA, 1999, p.45) -, e depois a capela-mor - de planta rectangular e coberta por caixotões, antecedida por arco triunfal com arquitrave e friso, e com brasão axial alusivo ao bispo D. Francisco Barreto (1636-1649) (IDEM, p.52).
Terminadas as obras de arquitectura, o barroco actuou preferencialmente sobre a decoração aplicada, salientando-se os retábulos do Santíssimo Sacramento (a partir de 1676), do Santo Lenho (inícios do século XVIII), da Capela de Nossa Senhora dos Prazeres, entre muitas outras realizações de imaginária, azulejaria, organística, etc.
PAF"

EN
"The place where it implants the current Cathedral of Faro seems to have a long history of sanctity, although there is no archaeological evidence. According to tradition, here settled the primitive early Christian basilica, later converted into a mosque and finally converted into a Christian church after the conquest of the city by King Afonso III (LOPES, 1848, p.343).
The origins of the current Temple are identified in the mid-thirteenth century. Conquered the city in 1249, it will have begun the construction of a parish church. According to a document revealed by Alberto Ugly, in 1251 the Archbishop of Braga, D. Joao Viegas, instructed two Dominican (Pelagius and Pedro) to edify the church of Santa Maria de Faro (Ugly, 1951), which seems to come happen. However, such a building, which some authors suggest is concluded between 1271 (ROSA, 1984, p.16; PAULA, 1993), "must have been tiny" (Lameira, 1999, p.28) and in the reign of D . Dinis, the king ordered the sale of a property in the vicinity of the temple, so that it could be expanded (Mascarenhas, 1974). This dionisina intervention, which presumably favored a tripartite plan of parochial nature (similar to that of St. Clement of Loulé, Santa Maria de Tavira and many other temples built all over the country), we know nothing, since the turn of the fourteenth century, new campaign works radically reshaped the building.
Data thus the fifteenth century the bulk of the work that has come to us. She was greatly transformed into the modern age, but still retains some key elements of Gothic costumes then achieved. The square tower, which adossa the main facade, is the most eloquent testimony of the fifteenth work, imposing scenographically in the large churchyard Catedralicio. Preceded by staircase, it has two floors, the first being occupied by a narthex of access to the interior of the temple and the second by a dependency, widely enlightened that, in modern times, had communication with the high-choir. The narthex has entries on each side, through triple arches of broken profile with marked imposed, without columns and capitals.
The axial church portal is more carefully, looking to repeat the typical gothic portals inserted into gabletes, here interrupted by the dome cross covering the narthex:
Three archivolts (the exterior decorated with a star frieze of four points), their capitals and denounce the artistic framework within which the work was performed, resembling aesthetically to the big yard of the Battle (Lameira, 1999, p.29), the flora tend to be organized on two floors and fine collar contour. Inside, there remain two Gothic chapels, placed in the transept ends. Polygonal, have been transformed in modern times, but still retain the original staggered buttresses and double lumen windows, whose capitals also repeat an organization to two floors of Batalha nature.
In 1540, by order of King John III, Faro has If the headquarters of the Algarve diocese, determination, coupled with the Wildfire 1596 caused by the attack of English pirates, originated the great works of the Mannerist and Baroque periods. The interior has been radically transformed, first the body - whose arches rose from pointed to round arch, through Tuscan columns, according to a floor wardrobe (Lameira, 1999, p.45) - and then the chancel - of rectangular and plant covered by coffered, preceded by triumphal arch with architrave and frieze, and axial arms alluding to Bishop Francisco Barreto (1636-1649) (IDEM, p.52).
Finished the works of architecture, the baroque acted preferentially on the decoration applied, emphasizing the altarpieces of the Blessed Sacrament (from 1676), the Holy Cross (the early eighteenth century), the Chapel of Our Lady of Joy, among many other imaginary achievements, tiles, organ-related, etc. .
PAF"
Designação (Name): Se Catedral de Faro / Igreja de Santa Maria