The Blessed Virgin Mary - Faro, Portugal
This small stone statue stands in a niche of a bone chapel in the grounds of Faro Cathedral.
Location: Faro, Portugal

The cathedral was consecrated in the name of the Blessed Virgin Mary in the late 13th century by the Archbishop of Braga.

In a courtyard of the cathedral there is a bone chapel on the site of the former graveyard. It is made of brick, with bones and skulls in between.

In a niche stands a stone statue of the Blessed Virgin Mary. She is wearing a crown and has her right hand raised.

There is a fee of 3 Euros to get into the cathedral and its grounds.

The following details of the Blessed Virgin Mary are taken from a Wikipedia page.
"According to the New Testament, Mary (Miriam: Hebrew: ?????; c.?15 BC – c.?48 AD), also known as Saint Mary or the Virgin Mary, was a Galilean woman of Nazareth and the mother of Jesus.

The gospels of Matthew and Luke in the New Testament describe Mary as a virgin (Greek: pa??????, parthénos) and Christians believe that she conceived her son while a virgin by the Holy Spirit. This took place when she was already betrothed to Joseph and was awaiting the concluding rite of marriage, the formal home-taking ceremony. She married Joseph and accompanied him to Bethlehem, where Jesus was born. According to ancient Jewish custom, Mary could have been betrothed at about 12, however, there is no direct evidence of Mary's age at betrothal or in pregnancy.

The Gospel of Luke begins its account of Mary's life with the Annunciation, when the angel Gabriel appeared to her and announced her divine selection to be the mother of Jesus. According to gospel accounts, Mary was present at the Crucifixion of Jesus and is depicted as a member of the early Christian community in Jerusalem. According to Apocryphal writings, at some time soon after her death, her incorrupt body was assumed directly into Heaven, to be reunited with her soul, and the apostles thereupon found the tomb empty; this is known in Christian teaching as the Assumption.

Mary has been venerated since Early Christianity, and is considered by millions to be the most meritorious saint of the religion. The Eastern and Oriental Orthodox, Roman Catholic, Anglican, and Lutheran Churches believe that Mary, as Mother of Jesus, is the Mother of God and the Theotokos, literally "Giver of birth to God". There is significant diversity in the Marian beliefs and devotional practices of major Christian traditions. The Roman Catholic Church holds distinctive Marian dogmas; namely her status as the mother of God; her Immaculate Conception; her perpetual virginity; and her Assumption into heaven. Many Protestants minimize Mary's role within Christianity, based on the argued brevity of biblical references. Mary (Maryam) also has a revered position in Islam, where a whole chapter of the Qur'an is devoted to her, also describing the birth of Jesus...

...In Christianity, Mary is commonly referred to as the Virgin Mary, in accordance with the belief that she conceived Jesus miraculously through the Holy Spirit without her husband's involvement. Among her many other names and titles are Saint Mary, Blessed Virgin Mary, Mother of God in Western churches, Theotokos in Orthodox Christianity, and Maryam, mother of Isa, in Islam." link
Associated Religion(s): Chritian, Islam and Judaism

Statue Location: Bone Chapel in courtyard of Faro Cathedral