Roman Catholic Church - Petrovice, Czech Republic
CS: Kostel svatého Petra a Pavla // EN: The Church of St. Peter and Paul
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Pozdne barokní kostel sv. Petra a Pavla byl postaven v letech 1733 - 1735 pravdepodobne na základech staršího kostela (první zmínka o místní fare je z r. 1379). Roku 1804 byl prestaven do soucasné podoby. Kolem kostela se rozkládá hrbitov.

Dominanta vesnicky Petrovice v Moravském krasu – rímskokatolický farní kostel sv. Petra a Pavla. Nachází se v jižní cásti trojúhelného stredu obce, návsi, v jejím nejvyšším míste. Kostelík od pradávna obklopoval hrbitov, který byl vymezen oválnou kamennou zdí. Z té se po rozšírení areálu hrbitova zachovala prevážne její západní cást. Rozšírení hrbitova jihozápadním a jižním smerem velmi podstatne narušilo terénní pozustatky tvrze, které se nachází necelých 40 m jihozápadne od kostela.

EN:
Baroque church st. Peter and Paul was built Between 1733 - 1735 probably on the foundations of an older church (the first mention of a local parish is from. 1379). In 1804 it was rebuilt in the ITS present form. Around the church and cemetery Lies.

Landmark of the village Petrovice in the Moravian Karst - Roman Catholic parish church. Peter and Paul. Located in the southern part trojúhelného center of the village square, at Its Highest Point. From time immemorial church Surrounded by a cemetery, Which was Defined by an oval stone wall. From That, after expansion of the cemetery largely preserved ITS western part. Expansion of the cemetery southwest and south very much disturbed terrain Remains of a fortress, Which is Located some 40 m southwest of the church.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship