Mail Punt, Lehde 03222 - Brandenburg, D
Germany's only floating post office
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

Lehde is a small German village in the center of the swamplands called Spreewald. For hundreds of years, the village was accessible only by boat. Lately, a small access road has been built, but life still depends vastly on boats. Police, fire fighters, even garbage collection all use boats - and so does the mail service.

Every weekday, mail carrier Andrea Bunar punts Germany's only floating post office through a dozend miles of canals serving 150 customers, most of which have their mail boxes somewhere in the middle of the swamp. The service covers everything any ordinary mail car would cover and stamps can be bought right at the boat.

The boat shed, in which the mail punt is stored served a location for the main coordinates.

This mail carrier does not have to worry about barking dogs; instead she is armed with sunscreen and mosquito spray.

Over the years, the story has caught international attention, which you can follow at our News Article Locations waymark. We also documented some of the rather unique mailboxes along the waterway.

Check the links or click "nearest waymarks" to see our other contributions.

Mail Box in the middle of the swamp