Commercial-Broadway Station (Expo/Millennium lines) — Vancouver, BC
10U E 494957 N 5456634
In a typical day some 92,275 passengers pass through the Commercial-Broadway Station making it one of the busiest stations on Vancouver's SkyTrain network
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Originally built in 1985 as Broadway Station on the Expo Line, the station was expanded to serve the Millennium Line in 2002. As a major transfer hub between the two rail lines and the 99 Broadway B-Line linking it to the University of British Columbia this station sees some 92,275 passengers pass through it daily.

It is interesting station as it has one set of platforms that are above street level that serve both the Expo and Millennium lines. The Expo Line continues to Surrey. However the Millennium Line does a large loop through East Vancouver, Burnaby, New Westminster back through Burnaby and East Vancouver to serve the Commercial-Broadway Station on a below-street level set of platforms. To travel this loop takes approximately 45 minutes to cover.
Is there other puplic transportation in the area?: Yes

What level is the station?: Above street level