Tirso de Molina - Madrid, Spain
30T E 440245 N 4473761
Monument to Tirso de Molina a Spanish Baroque dramatist, a poet and a Roman Catholic monk on square named after him in Madrid./Monumento a Tirso de Molina (1579-1648) en la Plaza de Tirso de Molina de Madrid.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

Spanish poet and playwright.

Tirso de Molina, aka Gabriel Tellez was a great Spanish poet and dramatist (1584-1648). Was born in Madrid was a follower of Lope de Vega thanks to its creativity and inventiveness gave it the hegemony of Spanish theater in Europe. One of his best known works is: El burlador de Sevilla y convidado de piedra, a drama in which is represented the story of Don Giovanni, which gave inspiration to many artists who have inspired the opera, Mozart himself inspired by Don John composed a work of great international success. The statue was made and created by Rafael Vela del Castillo. Over-life statue of Tirso, placed on meters high sandstone pedestal depicts this dramatist wearing a monks suit and holding a scroll in his hand.