First Baptist Church of Claude - Claude, TX
The First Baptist Church of Claude is located at 308 Parks St, Claude, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker provides an overview:

Organized on May 18, 1890, by 19 charter members, with the Rev. B.E. Hure as moderator. The Rev. Count C. Storts was the first resident pastor. The congregation worshipped in the Presbyterian church building until 1899, when a frame sanctuary was built (1/2 block south) on property donated by L.P. Greer. A second structure, of brick, was erected on this site in 1918. The present facility was constructed and dedicated in 1971. In a pioneer environment, this church body served as an uplifting force to settlers of Claude and surrounding ranches and farms.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: