Cirque Du Soleil - Relief Art - Lake Buena Vista, Florida
17R E 448809 N 3138387
The Company Logo represents Circus of the Sun. & displayed in relief on the side of Cirque du Soleil's unique theatre building, which is designed to simulate a circus tent. located in Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista, Florida.

The exceptional theatre building, themed especially for Cirque du Soleil. Intended to look like a giant Circus tent.

The Company Logo about 8 feet tall is displayed in relief, to the exit side of the theatre. It consist of a smiling face, at the center of a radiant Sun, over a representation of a Circus big top.

Cirque du Soleil "Circus of the Sun" is a Canadian entertainment company. It is the largest theatrical producer in the world. Founded in 1984 by two former street performers, Guy Laliberté and Gilles Ste-Croix.

Cirque du Soleil's unique building is fronted by large blue text Neon "Cirque du Soleil" The companies current show is 'La Nouba' a circus spectacular performed exclusively in the Disney Springs, WDW Resort, Lake Buena Vista, Florida.

"The theater housing La Nouba is the first freestanding permanent structure built for Cirque du Soleil. The theater was designed by Michel Crête, Michel Aubé of Scéno Plus, Walt Disney Imagineering, and the architects of the Rockwell Group of New York. It can seat a total of 1,671 people per show. The building incorporates elements of fabric and tension reminiscent of the elegant form of a circus tent."
Text Source: (visit link)

"La Nouba is a mesmerizing and extraordinary avant-garde circus spectacle performed by Cirque du Soleil exclusively in the Disney Springs, West Side area at Walt Disney World Resort, Orlando, Florida.

La Nouba is performed at an exceptional theater built especially for Cirque du Soleil. The show's international cast of acrobats, athletes and performance artists—including more than 65 artists representing 15 countries—delights and mystifies with daring acts of grace.

La Nouba translates to English as "to party, to live it up," and this theme is evident in the energetic performances, the colorful costumes and the moving live music.

Join the thousands of fans who leave this Cirque du Soleil performance in awe of the glorious feats and the inexpressible beauty they have witnessed, carrying with them its memory as an inspiration to celebrate life. It truly is a show that makes "the impossible, possible." Text adapted from: (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 12/23/1998