The Land of The Chumash - Gaviota, CA
A sign in a rest area on Hway 101.

"Several thousand Chumash were living in large villages all along the coast when the first European explorers armed In 1769. Abundant food resources and a mild climate gave the Chumash the opportunity to spend time developing a complex and sophisticated culture.
Among their inventions was the tomol, an ocean-going craft made from wooden planks drilled and "sewn" together with strong fiber cordage. The seams were caulked with the black tar, asphalt, which occurs in natural deposits along, Cr* shore. The tomol allowed the Chumash to voyage to the Channel Islands and to take full advantage of the rich resources of the sea.
Chumash rock paintings are some of the most spectacular in all of California. The most frequently used colors were red, black and white, though as many as six different pigments were ground into paint to create powerful images of great symbolism and beauty.
The Chumash are also known for their excellent baskets, coiled and stitched using rushes, willows, and other specialty prepared plant materials. Expert Chumash basket makers often spent weeks creating intricate designs from row upon row of tiny stitches.
Another Chumash innovation was the manufacture of flat shell beads. The amount of effort and skill it took to make these beads gave them added value, and they were strung together in varying lengths and used as currency. "
Group that erected the marker: Caltrans

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: