Dielmann, John, House - Redwood City, CA
The Dielmann House in Redwood City, CA.

"Built circa 1892 at 505 Middlefield Road (originally Second, and later Webster Street) in downtown Redwood City by a German immigrant baker named John Dielmann, the Dielmann House was moved to its site at 1020 Main Street in 1978 to save it from demolition. Today, the John Dielmann House remains one of the best-preserved Queen Anne-style cottages in Redwood City and one of only a handful of Victorian-era dwellings left in the city center. The Dielmann House is a fine example of the Queen Anne style, a primarily domestic form of design born in England in the 1870s that swept America during the 1880s and 1890s. The Deilmann House is a one-story dwelling with a finished attic enclosed within its steeply pitched hipped roof. The cottage is clad in redwood rustic channel siding and embellished with milled redwood ornament. Set back approximately 100’ from Main Street, the dwelling’s primary façade looks out onto a Victorian-style garden shared with its neighbor, the 1857 Offerman House, at 1018 Main Street. Starting in 1979, the Dielmann House was painstakingly rehabilitated, in compliance with the Secretary of the Interior’s Standards, by the Woodhams family, pioneers in Redwood City’s preservation community. The exterior was faithfully restored and the interior modified only slightly to accommodate a restaurant on the first floor level and a new residential unit in the attic. The only exterior changes made included the addition of a dormer on the west facet of the roof and the construction of a new entrance on the north façade to access the residential unit. Nearly all of the Dielmann House’s interior finishes and materials were retained in the rehabilitation, including its fir flooring, redwood wainscoting, paneled doors and casings, fireplace mantels, and built-in cabinetry. The Dielmann House retains integrity of design, materials, workmanship, feeling, and association."
1020 Main Street
Redwood City, CA USA