Home of Nicholas Ware GHM 121-24
Located on Telfair St near the intersection with 5th St in Augusta.

Nicholas Ware was born in Virginia in 1769, a son of Captain Robert Ware of the Revolutionary Army, and moved to Augusta when a child. He was Mayor of Augusta, 1819- 1821; served several times in the Legislature, and was U.S. Senator from Georgia from 1821 until his death in 1824. Ware County, Georgia, was named for him.

This house was built by him as his home in 1818 and was known as "Ware`s Folly." It is believed that it was designed by Gabriel Manigault, the noted Charleston architect. It is now owned by the Gertrude Herbert Memorial Institute of Art.
Type of Marker: Building

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Commission