The peace in Knäred, Halland, Sweden/ Freden i Knäred
Sjöaredsstenen, a memorial of the peace in Knäred 1613
Location: Halland, Sweden

Freden i Knäred slöts den 20 januari 1613 mellan Danmark under Kristian IV av Danmark, som vid tiden bodde på slottet i Halmstad och Sverige under Gustav II Adolf som ett resultat av förhandlingar som inletts i december 1612 under engelsk medling. Genom fredsfördraget avslutades Kalmarkriget 1611–1613.

Freden innebar att båda rikena återställde de under kriget gjorda erövringarna (Sverige: Jämtland och Härjedalen; Danmark: Kalmar, Borgholm med Öland med flera. Som pant för det krigsskadestånd på 1 miljon riksdaler, som Sverige skulle betala Danmark inom 6 år (Älvsborgs andra lösen), behöll Danmark Älvsborg med städerna Nya och Gamla Lödöse. Även Askim, Hisingen, Sävedalen, Bollebygd, Ale, Vätle och Flundre härader i Västergötland med alla dess inkomster behölls av danskarna som pant.

Sverige avstod sina anspråk på Soneburgs slott och avsade sig även "Rättighet, höghet, härlighet, skatt eller uppbörd över kustsamerna vid Västerhavet mellan Titis- och Varangerfjord", det vill säga anspråk på norska och norrländska landsdelar. Både Sveriges och Danmarks kung skulle ha rätt att bära vapnet tre kronor i sina vapensköldar, dock med "kondition och förbehåll", att detta inte skulle användas som anledning till kommande krig. Alla invånare i Sverige och dess provinser skulle få idka handel i Danmark-Norge och vice versa och ingen tull skulle tas upp för svenskar eller deras gods i Öresund.

En minnessten över freden i Knäred restes 1925 av Hallands museum vid Sjöared mellan Knäred och Markaryd. Klumpstenen en meter norr om minnesstenen utgör enligt traditionen foten till det bord på vilket freden underskrevs.

The Peace of Knäred was signed January 20, 1613 between Denmark during Christian IV of Denmark, who at the time lived at the castle in Halmstad, Sweden under Gustav II Adolf as a result of negotiations initiated in December 1612 under British mediation. By the peace treaty ending the Kalmar War 1611-1613.

Peace meant that both kingdoms restored during the war made conquests (Sweden: Jämtland and Härjedalen; Denmark: Kalmar, Borgholm Öland and others. As collateral for the indemnity of 1 million crowns, which Sweden would pay Denmark within 6 years (Älvsborgs second ransom ), retained Denmark Älvsborgsbron with the cities of New and Old Lödöse. Even Askim, Hisingen, Sävedalen, Bollebygd, Ale, Vatle and Flundre districts in Singapore with all its revenues are retained by the Danes as pledge.

Sweden relinquished their claim to Maasilinna Castle and renounced even "Right, Honor, Glory, tax or collection of coastal Sami people on the North Sea between Titis- and Varangerfjord", ie the claim Norwegian and northern parts of the country. Both Sweden and Denmark's King would have the right to carry the weapon three crowns in their crests, but with "fitness and qualifications", that this would not be used as a reason for the coming war. All residents of Sweden and its provinces would trade its Denmark-Norway, and vice versa, and no duty would be brought up for the Swedes or their goods in the Sound.

A memorial to peace in Knäred was erected in 1925 by the New Museum in Sjöared between Knäred and Markaryd. Lump of stone one meter north of the memorial stone forms according to tradition the foot of the table on which the peace was written.
War: The war between Sweden and Denmark

Is it permanently accessible to the public?: yes