102 - N. Elliot Rodger - Beechwood, Ottawa, Ontario
The marker is in section 63, lot 2.

N. ELLIOT RODGER
MAJOR-GENERAL - C.B.E. C.D.
HIS WIFE
ISABEL WILSON

Rodger's life events are described in the following narrative found in the Historical Portraits booklet published by the Beechwood Cemetery.

Born in Amherst, Nova Scotia in 1907, Norman Elliot Rodger began a distinguished military career as a cadet at Royal Military College at the age of sixteen. During World War II he served in various capacities overseas, concluding as Chief of Staff of 2nd Canadian Corps. In this role he served with distinction throughout the 1944-45 campaign in France, Belgium, and the Netherlands, being awarded the Commander of the Order of the British Empire,the Legion of Merit (US), and the Orde Van Oranj-Nassau (Netherlands) medals.

Among many citations, Rodger was recognized by US President Harry Truman for "extraordinary fidelity and exceptionally meritorious conduct in the performance of outstanding duty". His army career included post-war appointments as Quartermaster General, General Officer Commanding Prairie Command, and Vice Chief of the General Staff.

Retiring to Winnipeg in 1956, Rodger served as Chairman of the Manitoba Liquor Control Commission and on many community and corporate boards. As an outdoorsman, he was one of a prominent group of paddlers who re-traced the voyageur fur trade canoe routes in Canada's northwest. As a conservationist in Winnipeg, Rodger actively supported environmental education and initiated an enduring nesting box program which successfully encouraged the regeneration of the local wood duck population.

Rodger died in his 103rd year in Ottawa.

Location of Headstone: Beechwood Cemetery