James Knox Polk
16S E 496712 N 3941261
This historical marker stand in front of the ancestral Home of President James K. Polk in Columbia, Tennessee
Location: Tennessee, United States

The 11th President of the United States, James Knox Polk live in a home on 7th Street in Columbia, Tennessee. This is the only The only surviving residence of President Polk. The historical marker stand on the street in front of the home.

The text of the marker reads:

JAMES KNOX POLK
"The parents of the eleventh President of the United States occupied this property in 1816, at which time young Polk was 21. From that time, except for periods of absence due to holding public office, or his extensive low practice, this was his home until he was inaugurated into the Presidency."
Marker Name: James Knox Polk

Marker Location: City