Look-Out Tower on the Ski Jump - Lomnice nad Popelkou, Czech Republic
33U E 524680 N 5597690
Unique viewing platform of renovated ski jump K-70 provides beautiful views of the ski jump premises and the surrounding region.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

This lookout tower is very unique, because it was built from the former ski jump K-70. The lookout tower reminds the visitors of a goblet of vine, because of its terrace. The terrace is situated in 28 metres above the ground and the visitors will see the local ski jumping areal, but also many Czech mountains, for example the Krkonose, the Lusatian mountains and the Central Bohemian Uplands. There are 91 steps leading to the top of the lookout tower, but people coming from the former landing area need to climb 235 extra steps. The lookout tower was awarded as the Price of Sympathy in the competition: The Building of the Year in 2007.

Cited from (visit link)
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 92.00