Peace Pole - Pearson Peace Park - Madoc, ON
Old peace pole located in the Pearson Peace Park near Madoc, ON.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Old plywood peace pole erected in 1967 as a Canadian Centennial project. It is located in the Pearson Peace Park, so-named for former Canadian Prime Minister Lester B. Pearson who won the Nobel Peace Prize for brokering a peaceful solution to the 1956 Suez Crisis between Egypt and Israel.

The pole, about 15 feet in height, bears the word "Peace" expressed in several languages. It was dedicated by the Rev J.H. Thompson of Madoc, ON and Rev F. Horiuchi of Tokyo, Japan, on 1 July, 1967.

The Peace Park can be accessed from Highway 7 east of Madoc, ON, and west of Actinolite, ON. There is no admission fee.
Languages: English, Japanese, French, Spanish, German, etc.

Made of: Wood