Judge Allen Ray Grinstead - Sonoma, CA
10S E 547470 N 4238460
This citizen memorial resides at the Grinstead Amphitheatre within Sonoma Plaza and dedicated in his memory.

Located in Sonoma Plaza, a National Historic Landmark, is the Grinstead Amphitheatre. There's a bronze plaque monumented just below center stage and it reads:

GRINSTEAD AMPHITHEATRE

DEDICATED TO THE MEMORY OF THE LATE
JUDGE ALLEN RAY GRINSTEAD
1887 - 1966

ALLEN RAY GRINSTEAD, WHO BEGAN PRACTICING LAW IN SONOMA IN 1923, WAS A CHARTER MEMBER OF THE SONOMA KIWANIS CLUB AND THE ACKNOWLEDGED LEADER IN THE CAMPAIGN TO DEVELOP AND IMPROVE THIS HISTORIC SONOMA PLAZA. A LOVER OF ALL THE ARTS, PARTICULARLY, MUSIC AND THE THEATRE. HE BROUGHT JOY TO MANY IN THE COMMUNITY WITH HIS SONGS, SKITS AND MUSICAL DIRECTION. A CITY COUNCILMAN AND CITY ATTORNEY FOR MANY YEARS, HE WAS ELECTED AS JUDGE OF THE SONOMA JUSTICE COURT IN 1958 AND DISTINGUISHED HIMSELF IN THAT POST UNTIL HIS DEATH IN 1966. SONOMA IS A BETTER PLACE BECAUSE OF JUDGE GRINSTEAD'S MANY CONTRIBUTIONS.

THIS AMPHITHEATRE DEDICATED TO HIS MEMORY
BY THE SONOMA KIWANIS CLUB, JUNE 11, 1970.