Bear Flag Monument - Sonoma, CA
This symbolic sculpture commemorates a historic moment in California history.

Located in the NE corner of Sonoma Plaza are a few monuments and plaques dedicated to the 'Bear Flag Revolt,' a historic moment in California history. Among the monuments is a sculpture monument depicting a man holding a flag on top of a large rock with two relief plaques, one on north side and one on the south side. The man wears a neckerchief and a shirt with sleeves rolled up to the elbows. He holds a flagpole in his left hand and a hat in his right hand. On the relief plaque on the front of the base a grizzly bear stands on all fours on top of a shield with the crossed flags of the United States and California. On the relief plaque on the back of the base, men on horseback and on foot raise the bear flag. The relief plaque on the north side reads:

THIS MONUMENT WAS ERECTED BY THE NATIVE SONS OF THE GOLDEN WEST AND THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA TO COMMEMORATE THE RAISING OF THE "BEAR FLAG" ON THIS SPOT JUNE 14 1846 BY THE BEAR FLAG PARTY AND THEIR DECLARATION OF THE FREEDOM OF CALIFORNIA FROM MEXICAN RULE. ON JULY 9, 1846, THE BEAR FLAG WAS HAULED DOWN AND THE AMERICAN FLAG HERE RAISED IN ITS PLACE BY LIEUTENANT JOSEPH W. REVERE U.S.A. WHO WAS SENT TO SONOMA FROM SAN FRANCISCO BY COMMANDER JOHN. B. MONTGOMERY OF THE U.S. SLOOP OF WAR "PORTSMOUTH" FOLLOWING THE RAISING OF THE AMERICAN FLAG AT MONTEREY JULY 7 1846 BY COMMODORE JOHN DRAKE SLOAT.

There is a nice webpage on the City of Sonoma website that highlights the history behind the 'Bear Flag Revolt' and can be read about in more detail here.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Bear Flag Monument

Figure Type: Human