Geological exhibition - Valasske Mezirici, Czech Republic
The Geological exhibition in the garden of Valašské Mezirící Observatory.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

The Observatory in Valašské Mezirící has continued in the activities of the original Antonín Ballner’s little observatory. The main building of the observatory was open to the public in 1955. The architectural design was the work of the academical Architect Zdenek Plesník. In 1964 another building was built - the technical establishment. The conservatory has been gradually equipped with new appliances and technology, it has been extending its offer of activities for the public, and it has become involved in expert observation programmes.

The Geological exhibition presents typical mineral samples from the closest areas Carpathian and Beskydy Mountains. The minerals are completed by informative texts in the form of posters and brochures.
Type of Display: Geological