Raising of the Bear Flag Monument - Sonoma, CA
10S E 547505 N 4238499
This figuritave monument contains a historical marker highlighting the 'raising of the bear flag' moment in 1846.

Located in the NE corner of Sonoma Plaza are a few historic monuments and plaques noting the 'Bear Flag Revolt.' One of these monuments is a figurative sculpture of a man raising a flag, commemorating this site as the moment when California declared itself free from Mexican rule. On the north side of the monument is a historical marker that reads:

THIS MONUMENT WAS ERECTED BY THE NATIVE SONS OF THE GOLDEN WEST AND THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA TO COMMEMORATE THE RAISING OF THE "BEAR FLAG" ON THIS SPOT JUNE 14 1846 BY THE BEAR FLAG PARTY AND THEIR DECLARATION OF THE FREEDOM OF CALIFORNIA FROM MEXICAN RULE. ON JULY 9, 1846, THE BEAR FLAG WAS HAULED DOWN AND THE AMERICAN FLAG HERE RAISED IN ITS PLACE BY LIEUTENANT JOSEPH W. REVERE U.S.A. WHO WAS SENT TO SONOMA FROM SAN FRANCISCO BY COMMANDER JOHN. B. MONTGOMERY OF THE U.S. SLOOP OF WAR "PORTSMOUTH" FOLLOWING THE RAISING OF THE AMERICAN FLAG AT MONTEREY JULY 7 1846 BY COMMODORE JOHN DRAKE SLOAT.

You can read more about the history behind the Bear Flag Revolt by clicking the link below.

Group that erected the marker: Native Sons of the Golden West