Middlesex County Courthouse Postcard - London, Ontario
The old courthouse of Middlesex County in Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A small wooden building, later used as a school, provided temporary court and jail space while the new facilities were being built. Situated on a hill overlooking the Thames River, the courthouse became an immediate landmark and focal point for community events – including markets, fairs and hangings. In 1842, a jail was added and, in 1850, the District of London was reorganized as the County of Middlesex. Rapid growth required the building of a separate but nearby County administration office in 1861 and a Registry Office in 1876. This building is associated with 19th-century judicial, governmental and administrative development in Ontario.

Since it has a historical significance to the city of London, it has become a postcard over the years.
Physical Address:
399 Ridout Street North