Old Bell of St. Bonifatius Church - Lörrach, BW, Germany
32T E 399420 N 5274439
The largest of the bells of the church St. Bonifatius in Lörrach was put on display next to the church after a fire.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Roman Catholic Church of St. Boniface in Loerrach was built 1865-67. Three of the four original bells were requisitioned during the First World War and replaced in 1920. Also during World War II the same thing happened. In 1948 new bells were supplied by the bell foundry J.F. Weule in Bockenem.

In a case of fire in 2007, the church tower was badly damaged and had to be restored. Also the bells had to be replaced by new ones, which were consecrated in September of 2008. The largest of the old bells was put on display in front of the church; it still contains the charred yoke.

DE: Die römisch-katholische Kirche St. Bonifatius in Lörrach wurde 1865-67 gebaut. Die drei der vier ursprünglichen Glocken wurden im ersten Weltkrieg requiriert und 1920 ersetzt. Auch im zweiten Weltkrieg passierte dasselbe. 1948 wurden von der Glockengiesserei J. F. Weule in Bockenem neue Glocken geliefert.

Bei einem Brand im Jahr 2007 wurde der Kirchturm stark beschädigt und musste restauriert werden. Auch die Glocken mussten durch neue ersetzt werden, die im September 2008 geweiht wurden. Die grösste der alten Glocken wurde vor der Kirche aufgestellt; sie enthält immer noch das angekohlte Joch.