Former Lutz Mountain Meeting House - Moncton, NB
20T E 353126 N 5111002
This little one time meeting house style church stands in a rural setting just a mile from the edge of Moncton.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Though its setting remains essentially rural, the city continues to inch its way toward it, with side by side houses lining many of the nearby roads. Built in 1883, the meeting house was initially a Baptist church which received worshippers until 1974.

Today it continues to receive visitors, though not only on Sundays. It has been repurposed and converted into the Lutz Mountain Heritage Museum

Built in 1883, the Lutz Mountain Meeting House was known as the “Second Baptist Church” of Moncton, and since 1975 has served as Lutz Mountain’s community Heritage Museum. Artefacts tell as much about people as the written word. Step into the past as you enjoy displays of garments, quilts, household implements, tools, even a school room – proud memories of a bygone era. If you are interested in family research, we have census, marriage, cemetery and genealogy records from 1770 to 1901, as well as local stories and newspaper clippings.
From Lutz Mountain Museum
Lutz Mountain Meeting House
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Lutz Mountain Meeting House consists of a late 19th century New England style religious one-room meetinghouse located at the north end of Moncton on Mountain Road as it approaches Lutz Mountain.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Lutz Mountain Meeting House was designated because it is a good example of a late 19th century rural church structure in the New England meeting house architectural style with religious Gothic Revival elements. The single-room concept, rectangular massing and white clapboard siding are indicative of the religious and educational meeting houses that proliferated rural New Brunswick during this period. The Lutz Mountain Meeting House was also designated for its religious and community significance in the history of the Lutz Mountain area. The structure was the Second Moncton Baptist Church when Chipman Trites built it in 1883 and received worshippers until 1974.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The character-defining elements relating to location and context include: