This waymark has been archived.
Jim's Diner Mural by Shawn Dell Joyce
14S E 674459 N 3676601
Parts of the mural on the outside of Jim's Diner were salvaged when the building was demolished and then relocated to the Center for the Visual Arts for permanent display.

What do the Beatles, Wally and “Beaver” Cleaver, John Wayne, and Marilyn Monroe have in common?

A mural of them used to be on the side of Jim’s Diner, an iconic eatery that became a fixture on historic Fry Street in Denton, Texas and endeared itself to many from the late 1970’s until it was demolished along with other buildings in 2007.

The mural depicted a 1930s streamliner dining car and brought a lot of attention to Jim’s Diner and to Denton. It showed characters posed in the windows of the dining car — John Wayne, Marilyn Monroe, Wally and “Beaver” Cleaver and the Beatles along with local diner regulars.

Jim had commissioned a 22 year old student named Shawn Dell Joyce
who worked as a biscuit baker in the diner to paint the mural.

The final result — a depiction of a 1930s streamliner dining car — brought a lot of attention to Jim’s Diner and to Denton. It was the images of celebrities and local characters posed in the windows of the dining car who really captured the public’s imagination.

Jim’s Diner was a favorite hangout for many locals, especially artists and musicians, and many Denton visitors made sure to stop there including notables like the Talking Heads.

Three of the mural panels were salvaged and can be seen today outside the Center for the Visual Arts, at 400 East Hickory Street in Denton, Texas.
City: Denton

Location Name: Center for the Visual Arts