Holy Rosary Catholic Church - St. Stephen, NB
19T E 634843 N 5006003
Built toward the end of the nineteenth century, Holy Rosary was the second Roman Catholic church to be built in St. Stephen, after St. Stephen's Roman Catholic Church, built in 1863.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Though the Diocese of St. John wished to create Holy Rosary Parish in the 1880s, it did not yet have a church, so construction of a building got underway in 1887. For reasons unknown the church was not dedicated until July 13 of 1893. The exterior appears to have been partially reclad in aluminum and partially in vinyl siding, making he building appear to be of indeterminate age. Under that siding, however, can still be seen the top courses of a rubble stone foundation, betraying its true age.

The bell tower and steeple have been offset to a corner of the sanctuary, unusual for a Catholic church, with the entry in the side of the tower, again unusual. High above in said tower hangs a single bell, installed in 1893, named Thomas, after then Vicar General, Monsignor Thomas L. Connolly.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Holy Rosary Catholic Church

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Holy Rosary Church is a late-19th century Gothic Revival church located on Rose Street in St. Stephen.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Holy Rosary Church was designated a Local Historic Place for being a good example of Gothic Revival religious architecture from the late-19th century in St. Stephen. In 1887, construction of the church commenced to facilitate the creation of the Holy Rosary Parish. The building was dedicated July 13, 1893. Later in the year, the bell arrived and a special service was held for the dedication and baptism of the bell. The bell received the name "Thomas" in honour of the Vicar General, Monsignor T. L. Connolly. The bell was rung at six o'clock in the morning, at noon and six o'clock in the evening. The Angelus was rung at Holy Rosary until 1968. The church exhibits traditional Gothic Revival features from this era, such as Gothic arch and lancet windows, a large steeple and a steeply-pitched gable roof. The columns, woodwork and spatial configuration of the interior also indicate traditional décor of this style.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The character-defining elements that describe Holy Rosary Church include:
- two-storey rectangular plan;
- 32.6 metre steeple creating an asymmetrical front façade;
- steeply-pitched gable roof;
- Gothic style windows;
- lancet windows;
- stained glass windows;
- buttresses;
- trefoil and quatrefoil motifs in the windows.

The character-defining elements relating to the interior include:
- original spatial configuration and woodwork;
- clerestory supported by pitch pine columns resting on ash pedestals and capped with gothic capitals;
- pews made of ash and cherry wood;
- Stations of the Cross on the walls.