McCulloch House Museum - Waco, TX
Historic home from 1866-1872 is a wedding venue and museum.

From Waco Heart of Texas website:

Josiah Caldwell and his wife Maria built the east wing of the house in 1866. But prominent Waco merchant Champe Carter McCulloch and his wife Emma had grander ideas in mind. They added a west wing, completing the Greek Revival home eleven years later. Besides raising seven children here, the McCulloch’s made sure their home was known as the epicenter of the Waco social scene where dances and parties occurred frequently.

In touring the house, visitors will be able to see how the McCulloch family lived, including their family Bible, the children’s room mural, miniature calligraphy writings, and the bed where Emma birthed the McCulloch babies.

In addition to the family heirlooms, the house displays the Dresden Collection of Governor Pat Neff’s daughter, Hallie Maude Neff Wilcox.

Jan-Jun Sunday 1-4 Jul-Dec Saturday 1-4

Admission Prices: