Salute to Sonoma Citizens Time Capsule - Sonoma, CA
10S E 547511 N 4238508
This Spirit of '76 centennial time capsule is one of two time capsules located at the historic site of the 'raising of the bear flag' from 1846.

Located in Sonoma Plaza near a historic site are two time capsules. One time capsule is a sesquicentennial time capsule that commemorates the 'Bear Flag Raising' event which happened in 1846 (read more about this historical event here). The times capsule was placed in 1996 and will be opened in 2046, the historical event's bicentennial.

A second time capsule nearby commemorates America's bicentennial and is dedicated to the citizens of Sonoma and will be opened in 2076, three hundred years after our country's independence. There are the customary Spirit of '76 symbols on a small plaque above the dedication plaque and it reads:

HERITAGE '76

1776-1976

A BICENTENNIAL LANDMARK OF
THE CALIFORNIA STATE HISTORICAL RESOURCES COMMISSION

The plaque below reads:

SALUTE TO SONOMA CITIZENS
2076
SONOMA VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY

I would be 107 years of age when this time capsule is opened. You never know, I might still be alive!