Stone Bridge 62 On The Leeds Liverpool Canal - Haigh, UK
The Leeds Liverpool canal is the longest canal in Northern England.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The bridge also known as Pendlebury Bridge was originally part of the southern section of the Lancaster Canal. When this canal was not completed it was incorporated into the Leeds Liverpool Canal.

The bridge is a Grade II Listed building with the following description. "HAIGH PENDLEBURY LANE SD 50 NE 5/57 Pendlebury - Bridge - II Bridge No. 62 over Lancaster Canal South branch, now part of Leeds and Liverpool canal. 1780's. Stone. Elliptical arch with triple key and band over. End piers and parapet."
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles, bikes and pedestrians

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: