Hammerstein Mural - Zurich, Switzerland
Located at 2 Kuttelgasse in Zurich.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

This mural presents a history of apothecaries. One can see a man cooking a potion on the left, another man in a turban mixes something with a mortar while another man studies a book. On the right side people are either planting or harvesting a crop.
A sign informs us that the 1927 murals are by painter Wilhelm Hartung.

The sign further informs us:

"Hammerstein

Ein Altrer Kernbau in kuttelgasse 2
wird im 13 Jahrhundert als dreigeschossiges haus auf den heutigen grundriss erweitert. IM 17 Jahrhundert aufstockung (Drittes obergeschoss). 1889 Aufsetzen der zinne.
IM Mittelalterlichen haus ist von 1317 bis 1815 eine backerei nachgewiesen 1873 - 1991 befand sich hier die apotheke zum hammerstein.
1927 Fassadenmalereien von Kunstmaler Wilhelm Hartung (1879-1957) mit motiven aus dem apothekergewerbe.

Unter Denkmalschutz Seit 2005"

which Google translates as:

"Hammerstein

A Altrer core building in Kuttelgasse 2
will be extended in the 13th century as a three-storey house on the present floor plan. In the 17th century increased (Third floor). 1889 placing the pinnacle.
In medieval house a bakery is 1317-1815 demonstrated from 1873 to 1991 was here the pharmacy to Hammerstein.
1927 murals by painter Wilhelm Hartung (1879-1957) with motifs from the apothecary trade.

Historical monument since 2005 "