1823/1949 - Pea River Presbyterian Church - Clio, AL
16R E 632300 N 3512297
Pea River Presbyterian Church was organized in 1823. The dated cornerstone is located on the right, front corner of the church (the corner nearest the cemetery steps).
Location: Alabama, United States

"In 1823, immigrants from Richmond County, North Carolina, established the Pea River Presbyterian Church. Pea River was organized with fifteen members, eleven unnamed women and four men. The men were Gilbert McEachern, Daniel Currie, Alex McRae and Farquhuar McRae. Daniel Curie was chosen First Clerk of Session. Gilbert McEachern and Farquhuar McRae were chosen Ruling Elders. Pea River is the mother church to Clio, Louisville and Union (Dale County) Presbyterian Churches".

From the Historic Chattahoochee Commission historical marker.
Year of construction: 1949