George W.P. Hunt Family Mausoleum - Phoenix, Arizona
This pyramidal structure is the final resting place of Governor George W.P. Hunt and his family.
Location: Arizona, United States

This mausoleum is the final resting place of Governor George W.P. Hunt. Also interred here are his wife, her parents and her sister. Hunt had the mausoleum built for his wife who passed away in 1931. Governor Hunt served 7 terms, dying on Christmas Eve, 1934. The mausoleum is a pyramid covered in white ceramic tile. It sits on a peak in Papago Park, now overlooking the city zoo and a popular fishing and hiking area. It was refurbished in 2006.
History:
The building, a pyramid covered with white ceramic tile, was built in 1931 for the wife of Governor Hunt. He was interred there in 1934. The structure was refurbished in 2006

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
There are no restrictions although easiest access is dusk to dawn when the surrounding park is open.

625 North Galvin Parkway
Phoenix, AZ USA