St. Bernard's Roman Catholic Church - Moncton, NB
20T E 362691 N 5105634
Both St. Bernard's and its rectory were built of stone, the church being Moncton's first stone building, its construction begun in 1887 with the cornerstone being laid in August of 1888.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Construction on the church was completed in 1891, with the rectory following in 1914, being completed in 1915. Both are very much Gothic Revival in style, with the rectory leaning toward Norman-Gothic. Quite a large church, St. Bernard's is a Roman Catholic church with its early beginnings in the arrival of the first Irish Catholics to the town of Moncton in 1810. Previously there had been a Catholic presence in Moncton in the person of the Acadians who were deported in 1755-1763. The church today is the place of worship for 1,150 families.

Deeply recessed in the facade, the church was given, due to is size, triple entry doors, each one a double door. Each of the six doors is of hardwood planks installed vertically and surrounded by large and heavy Gothic stone arches. The doors are set in an alcove behind a set of beautiful stone Gothic arches supported by quadruple round stone columns. Above the entrance is a very large rose window set in light coloured stone or possibly terra cotta. Altogether a very impressive entryway!

A Short History of St. Bernard's

In 2008, parishioners celebrated the 125th anniversary of St. Bernard’s. This was indeed a milestone since there were no Catholics among the first to settle in what was to become the City of Moncton after the deportation of the Acadians.

A first church had been built by the Acadians near the site of the actual Bore Park called La Chapelle. The whole area surrounding this chapel was burnt by the ravages of Scott at the time of the deportation of 1755-1763.

Thomas Corcoran, an Irishman who arrived in 1810, was perhaps the first Catholic to settle in the Moncton area. In 1851, Father F.X. LaFrance of Memramcook purchased a lot of land for the construction of a church. However, it took more than 20 years before a first church was constructed and dedicated to St. Bernard.

This parish was the first stone building in the city. The city’s first convent was opened on Wesley Street in 1886; the first parochial school in 1891; and many parish societies and organizations came into existence such as the Knights of Columbus, the Catholic Women’s League and the League of the Sacred Heart.

The St. Bernard's parish was also the centre of Catholic education in the city with the arrival of the Sisters of Charity of the Immaculate Conception in 1886.
From St. Bernard's
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
St. Bernard's Church and Rectory
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
St. Bernard’s Church includes a Catholic Gothic Revival freestone church, a Norman-Gothic freestone rectory, and the surrounding grounds. It is located at the corner of Botsford Street and Queen Street in Moncton.

HERITAGE VALUE
St. Bernard's Church and Rectory was designated a Local Historic Place because of its significant Gothic Revival architecture. Built between 1887 and 1891, it was the first masonry church building in Moncton. It served St. Bernard’s Parish, the first Roman Catholic parish in Moncton. Under the congregation’s first pastor, Father Henry A. Meahan, architect George Fairweather and contractor Angus B. LeBlanc erected a Gothic Revival structure of quarry-faced freestone. In keeping with Gothic Revival architecture, almost every opening is a Gothic arch, and the extensive use of foil tracery is apparent. Vertical elements, such as a bell tower and spires help to break up the rectangular massing of the overall structure. St. Bernard’s Rectory is recognized for its significant Norman-Gothic architectural style. It was built between 1914 and 1915 by architect René Arthur Frechet and contractor T. D. LeBlanc. This two-story stone residence consists of a main structure of square massing and a crenellated tower on the southwest corner. The interior of the rectory contains many of its original elements. In 1962, architects LeBlanc, Gaudet, Roy and Siennes and contractor Thaddee Bourque & Son modernized the rectory and made the necessary changes to the sanctuary with respect to Vatican II. In 1996, St. Bernard’s Church, the rectory and grounds were designated a Heritage Property through the City of Moncton Heritage Preservation By-Law #Z-1102.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The character defining elements of the church that relate to the location or context include:
- traditional east-west nave orientation.

The character-defining elements of the church that are structural include:
- rectangular massing;
- steeply pitched roof;
- west roof gable and tower parapets with crucifixes;
- square bell tower on southwest corner with bell.

The character-defining elements of the church include:
- quarry-faced cut stone in broken course;
- decorated cornerstone dated 1888;
- all interior and exterior wooden and masonry architectural detail and decoration;
- bronze sculptures of The Good Shepherd with three sheep over portico;
- dogtooth masonry on triangular tower parapets;
- small spires with triangular pediments;
- pinnacles with pyramidal and conical caps;
- cruciform finials;
-three wooden double doors with Gothic arch transom with trefoil and quatrefoil tracery and other associated detail;
- stained glass windows and large stained glass rose window and all associated details;
- Gothic arch moulding with circular stops over stained glass lancet windows in clerestory;
- Gothic arch arcades on Doric clustered pillars separating east-west nave from aisles to the north and south;
- octagonal apse with ribbed vault sanctuary;
- pipe organ in choir loft;
- iconography in stained glass, saintly stone and wooden sculptures and sculpted “Stations of the Cross” with matching rood.

The character-defining elements of the rectory that are structural include:
- square massing;