Little Theatre - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 437185 N 3352608
Little Theatre, also known as Theatre Jacksonville, is located in the San Marco area of Jacksonville, Florida, USA. It's haunted by a mysterious man in a bowler hat!

"Theatre Jacksonville, also known as The Little Theatre, has been part of San Marco since 1938. Usually, community theaters in the in U.S. are, in fact, converted spaces, made from storefronts or former professional theatre spaces, but The Little Theatre was built specially for Jacksonville’s first community theatre group. The group was formed in 1919 and got funding for the theatre from Carl S. Swisher, cigar magnate and local supporter of the theatre arts. It took a little over ten years from the ground breaking in 1927 for the company to launch their first production in the Art Deco-style building. The façade of the building has stayed intact since it was built and it still has the same look that it did all those years ago.

The two story building was designed by Ivan H. Smith, who also designed Jacksonville’s City Hall, the Duval County Courthouse and several JU buildings. In ’91 the Little Theatre was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. After 87 consecutive seasons, it’s one of the oldest continually producing community theatres in the U.S.

Of course every theatre with a history that long comes with a few ghosts. There are rumors that in the lobby stairwell one can often see a faint shadow of a mysterious man in a bowler hat."

--EU Jacksonville (visit link)
Public access?: