Bretzwil, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Bretzwil.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Bretzwil is a municipality in the district of Waldenburg in the canton of Basel-Land with about 760 residents. The village is situated in the west of the district, bordering with three sides on the canton Solothurn.

The area was probably settled by Alemanni in the early Middle Ages.

Around 1100, a castle was built on a hilltop south of the village. The owners called themselves originally von Gilgenberg, then von Brislach, later von Ramstein. They owned the villages Bretzwil, Gilgenberg, Nunningen, Meltingen, Zullwil and Zwingen as a fief of the Bishop of Basel. In 1303, the original castle was destroyed by Basel in a feud, but soon rebuilt. In the early 14th century, the family split into two lines, which both had ownership of parts of the castle. With the extinction of the main line, the castle Ramstein in 1459 came back in undivided possession of the noblemen of Ramstein, but they only possessed the village Bretzwil. For financial reasons, Christoph von Ramstein had in 1518 to sell the castle and the village to Basel. After that, the property was managed by a bailiff of Basel. Since the territory, however, was too small, it was in 1673 incorporated into the bailiwick of Waldenburg from the present district was formed.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Bretzwil is a building in the village center near the church, which probably dates from the 1990s. It also contains the municipal library and, in an annex, the maintenance depot.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Bretzwil ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Waldenburg im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 760 Einwohnern. Das Dorf liegt im Westen des Bezirks und grenzt mit drei Seiten an den Kanton Solothurn.

Die Gegend wurde wohl im frühen Mittelalter durch Alemannen besiedelt.

Um das Jahr 1100 wurde auf einer Hügelkuppe südlich des Dorfes eine Burg gebaut. Ihre Besitzer nannten sich ursprünglich von Gilgenberg, dann von Brislach, später von Ramstein. Sie besassen die Ortschaften Bretzwil, Gilgenberg, Nunningen, Meltingen, Zullwil und Zwingen als Lehen des Bischofs von Basel. 1303 wurde die ursprüngliche Burg von Basel bei einer Fehde zerstört, aber bald wieder aufgebaut. Im frühen 14. Jahrhundert spaltete sich die Familie in zwei Linien, die beide Besitzrechte an Teilen der Burg hatten. Mit dem Aussterben der Hauptlinie kam die Burg Ramstein 1459 wieder in ungeteilten Besitz der Edelknechte von Ramstein, die aber nur noch das Dorf Bretzwil besassen. Aus finanziellen Gründen musste Christoph von Ramstein 1518 die Burg und das Dorf an Basel verkaufen. Danach wurde der Besitz von einem Basler Vogt verwaltet. Da der Herrschaftsbereich aber zu klein war, wurde er 1673 in die Vogtei Waldenburg einverleibt aus der der heutige Bezirk entstand.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Bretzwil ist ein Gebäude im Dorfzentrum nahe der Kirche, das vermutlich aus dem 1990er Jahren stammt. Es enthält auch die Gemeindebibliothek und in einem Anbau den Werkhof.
Name: Gemeindezentrum

Kirchgasse 3