The Kings Head, 36 High St, Wells, Somerset. BA5 2SG.
30U E 524636 N 5673088
Built in 1308 this has been a pub since the 1600s. It is now 'the best' in Wells for many things including food.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

From the Visitor Information web page for the Kings Head:-

"The King's Head, built in 1308 and an Inn since the 1600s, is where medieval meets modern. It can be said to be the best pub in town on many levels! It is recommended as the friendliest pub with fantastic service and something to suit everyone; it has the best pub menu (English pub food served well, using as much fresh and local produce as possible); the best coffee; the best atmosphere; the best events (with two regular and very popular weekly events: Open Mic every Tues evening and Poker every Thurs evening); the best late weekend (the main pub for a Sat night, with a DJ starting around 10pm, when the pub is transformed for three hours until 1am); even the best maintained interior! To visit Wells and not visit The King's Head would be like visiting Wells and not seeing the Cathedral!"

The building is Grade II* listed, the listing includes this text: "A good late medieval town house with substantial remains of a very fine roof structure which invites comparison with the Glastonbury Abbey Barns". The full text can be seen here: KINGS HEAD

Date of first pub on site: 1600s