Rapid City, South Dakota: 12th Century Replica Church
13T E 636276 N 4878647
The Stavkirke Church is an exact replica of a 12th century Norwegian church, all intricately wooden and Nordic-looking.
Location: South Dakota, United States

From Chapel in the Hills website:

All support for the chapel is provided through your donations, gift shop purchases, and weddings held at the chapel.

There are no scheduled Sunday morning services, as the chapel has no permanent congregation.

Worship services are at 7:30 pm each evening and run from Memorial Day through Labor Day. A tradition since the original ministry of the radio program Lutheran Vespers, these services are conducted by the chapel pastor or other guests. (The term "vesper" refers to a worship service held in the evening, or an evening prayer.) All our visitors are invited to attend this ecumenical worship service.

Open May 1st thru September 30th 8:00 am until Sunset.

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)