Krasno nad Becvou - South Moravia, Czech Republic
Krasno nad Becvou Chateau
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Imperial chateau built on the site of the former administrative building (1854). An extensive park stretches around the chateau, with rare woody plants established at the turn of the 19th century.
The chateau features two permanent exhibitions. The first one is dedicated to the lighting glass and tapestries, the second - called "How to live in a castle" - shows contemporarily furnished castle rooms. Throughout the year, two temporary exhibitions take place simultaneously focused on history, arts, science, ethnography and others. The chateau also serves as a library of regional prints.

=========================================================

V samotném centru pravobrežní mestské cásti mesta Valašského Mezirící, v Krásnu nad Becvou mužeme najít druhý z valašskomezirícských zámku. Ponekud stranou mestského ruchu zde stojí tzv. zámek Kinských. Návštevník jej snadno najde, protože se nachází jen pár metru od víceproudé výpadovky z centra mesta na Hustopece nad Becvou a Hranice. Zámek je tvoren obdélnou patrovou klasicistní budovou se stredním melkým rizalitem ukonceným trojúhelníkovým štítem v nemž je umísten kamenný znak rodu Kinských. V zámku dnes sídlí vlastivedné museum.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact