Sam Bass Road Bridge at Clear Creek - Sanger, TX
14S E 665783 N 3691305
A through truss bridge, the Sam Bass Road Bridge at Clear Creek stands just south of Duck Creek Road, west of Sanger, TX. It is no longer in use, awaiting a home.

Denton County has made a significant effort to preserve its remaining old bridges, and according to Bridgehunter.com, the City of Sanger has plans to put this old bridge into a park. According to the Denton County Historical Commission, this bridge is not far from the Duck Creek Cemetery (east) and was constructed by Austin Brothers Contractors at a cost of $1500 in 1908. It served far northwestern Denton County and Wise County residents as part of their mail route. Bridgehunter.com lists the following dimensions:

Length of largest span: 132.9 ft.
Total length: 150.0 ft.
Deck width: 126.0 ft.
Vertical clearance above deck: 16.1 ft.

At present, the bridge stands off to the side from its replacement. The best place to park is on the shoulder across the road from the bridge: It looks like one would need a 4x4 to pull into the clearing near the bridge on its side of the road.

Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Date Built: 1908